NBA Officers and Directors

Hypertext links are provided for officers and directors who have available e-mail addresses, click on the highlighted name.

Edward D. Lanquist, Jr., President
Joycelyn Stevenson, President-Elect
Dewey Branstetter, First Vice President
John C. McLemore, Second Vice President
Matt Potempa, First Vice President-Elect
Andrea Perry, Second Vice President-Elect
Whitney Haley, Secretary
Hon. Joe Brown, Treasurer
Eric W. Smith, Assistant Treasurer
Charles Grant, Immediate Past President President
Lela Hollabaugh
, General Counsel

Robb Bigelow

Hon. Joe Binkley

Hon. Sheila Calloway

Kay Caudle

Irwin Kuhn

Hon. Bill Koch

Claudia Levy

Hon. Randal Mashburn


Jeff Mobley


Sara Reynolds


Nathan Ridley

Erin Palmer Polly

David Raybin

Maria M. Salas

Saul Solomon


Bernadette Welch


Overton Thompson, III



NBA Committee Chairs

Practice Committees:
Alternate Dispute Resolution: Margaret M. Huff; James M. Doran Jr
Appellate Practice: Elizabeth  Sitgreaves;
Donald Capparella
Bankruptcy Court:
Hiatt Collins; Victoria A. Ferraro
Business Law:
Alexander Davie ; Kelly L. Frey Sr.
Chancery & Circuit Court:
Jonathan E. Richardson; Joshua R. Denton
Construction Law: Samuel Thomas Bowman ; David K. Taylor
Criminal Law & Criminal Justice: Mary-Kathryn  Harcombe; Brian M. Ewald
Domestic Relations: Marissa Moses Russ; Kristen B. Amonette
Employment Law & Civil Rights: Jennifer Smith Rusie ; Jonathan Oren Harris
Entertainment, Sports & Media Law:
Suzanne  Kessler ; Tim  Warnock
Environmental: Austin Payne
Estate Planning: Blaine Holt Smith ; Steven Simmons
Federal Court: Kenneth Mark Bryant ; Valerie Moore
General Sessions Court: Bill Shick; Hon. Angie Dalton
Government Lawyers:
Jason Bobo ; Ben Whitehouse
Health Law:
Marc Overlock ; Amanda Brown
Immigration Law: Yvette Sebelist ; L. Mabel Arroyo-Tirado
Intellectual Property Law: Laura Merritt ; Andre J. Bahou
Juvenile Court: David R. Grimmett
Probate:
Paul Gontarek; Peggy Mathes
Real Estate Law:
Memorie White ; Chad White
Tax:
Todd Ervin

Service Committees:
Attorney Health & Wellness: Tripp Hunt
Candidate Evaluation: Margaret Overton Darby ; Jonathan Cole
Community Relations: Max Fleischer
Continuing Legal Education: Barbara Holmes ; Irwin Kuhn
CLE State Attorneys: Brian Carroll; Catherine A. Caster
Diversity:
Michael Hoskins ; Luther Wright
Ethics & Professionalism:
Tom Lawless
Fee Disputes:
Elaine M. Youngblood
Historical:
David Young Parker
Lawyer Referral & Information Service:
Cheyanne Kinghorn
Memorial Service: David Young Parker
Nashville Bar Journal:
Bill Ramsey
Sister Cities Committee:
Phillip Cramer; Michael G. Abelow
Solo and Small Firm Committee: Rachel J. Schaffer
Veterans Committee: Bob Echols ; James Mackler

 

Nashville Bar Foundation Trustees

John Tarpley, President
James L. Weatherly Jr., Treasurer
Gail Vaughn Ashworth, General Counsel


Hon. Joe P. Binkley, Jr.
Kay Caudle
Daniel L. Clayton
Trey Harwell
Lela Hollabaugh
Barbara D. Holmes
Anne Martin
Patricia Head Moskal

William T. Ramsey
Thomas J. Sherrard, III
Mark H. Westlake


NBA Young Lawyers Division Officers, Directors and Committee Chairs

President: Ryan Levy
President-Elect: Ryan Levy
Treasurer:
Colleen S. Bracken
Secretary:
Lauren Paxton Roberts
Immediate Past President:
Erin Palmer Polly

Events Director: Jeff Gibson
Membership Director: Matt Kroplin
Professional Development Director:
Justin McNaughton
Public Service Director:
Tera Rica Murdock

NBA YLD Events Committees:
Arts and Music:
Lauren Kilgore; Kelly Donley
Carbolic Smoke Ball:
Will Hicky; Lindsay Schenk
Race Judicata:
Becca Barnett; Bethany Whelan
Social Committee:
Bahar Azhdari; Burke Keaty

NBA YLD Membership Committees:

ABA Liaison:
Jessica Sievert
Napier-Looby Bar Association Liaison:
Joe McKinney
Recruitment Committee:
Russell Belk; Rachel Ross Rosenblatt
TBA Liaison:
Matt Cox

NBA YLD Professional Development Committees:
Career Placement: 
Hunter Kitchens; John Rader
CLE Committee: Taylor Sutherland; Ben Goldammer
OYEZ! Newsletter: Nicole Jumper; Wade Sims

NBA YLD Public Service Committees:
Community Outreach:
Jessica Van Dyke; Peter Malanchuk
Homeless Committee:
Mollie Gass; Joseph Hubbard
Law Week Committee:
Beau Creson; Gil Schuette
Mock Trial Committee: Rob Laser; Peter Robison

 

NBA Staff

:

Traci HollandsworkTraci Hollandsworth:
Programs & Events Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: traci.hollandsworth@nashvillebar.org

Nikki GrayNikki Gray:
Communications Director
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026

E-mail: nikki.gray@nashvillebar.org

Tina AshfordTina Ashford:
Communications Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: tina.ashford@nashvillebar.org

Susan BlairSusan Blair:
Director of CLE
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: susan.blair@nashvillebar.org

Judy PhillipsJudy Phillips:
CLE Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: judy.phillips@nashvillebar.org


Malinda MoseleyMalinda Moseley:
CLE Coordinator - part time
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: malinda.moseley@nashvillebar.org

Shirley ClayShirley Clay:
Finance Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: shirley.clay@nashvillebar.org

Wendy CozbyWendy Cozby:
LRIS Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: wendy.cozby@nashvillebar.org

Vicki ShouldersVicki Shoulders:
Office/Membership Coordinator
Telephone:615-242-9272
FAX:615-255-3026
E-mail: vicki.shoulders@nashvillebar.org